01570 470697
PRIVACY POLICY
Theatr Felinfach as part of Ceredigion County Council acts in the capacity of a data controller, and conforms to the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force since 25 May 2018). Theatr Felinfach is committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with the personal information that you may volunteer as part of ticket bookings, online purchases, membership or donation forms, e-newsletter or event sign-ups and visitor surveys.
This privacy policy outlines how we will use, maintain and disclose data collected from users of our website. Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as explained below).
When the User registers with Theatr Felinfach and places an order Theatr Felinfach will require the name, address, email address, telephone number, and interests. This information allows Theatr Felinfach to complete the User's order and notify the User of the status of the order. This is essential for processing all non-cash bookings. We may also ask you if you would like to be kept informed about forthcoming events and campaigns at Theatr Felinfach. We retain personal information for administration, advertising, marketing and fundraising purposes.
 
YOUR DATA
Our online Box Office is managed using Ticketsolve, and payments are processed through Realex. All orders – including those made by telephone or in person – will be processed through these systems. You have the right to opt out of any communications, or to ask that your details be removed from any or all of our databases, at any time – please click the link in any email, call us, or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; to update your preferences.
Realex Payments are a highly trusted online payment card processor, accredited with the Account Information Security certification by VISA and compliant with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Version 3.22, the highest level of compliance. We do not store your bank details on our system.
If you sign up to our email list, your details will also be held on MailChimp which is integrated with the Ticketsolve system.
 
THIRD PARTY CONSENT
We will never sell any part of your data, nor pass it on to any third party, artist or promoter.
We may, very occasionally, contact you ourselves to let you know about events by other promoters which we think you might enjoy.
 
DATA PERSONOL
Theatr Felinfach will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User's privacy is protected.
Theatr Felinfach may ask the User to answer various general questions about themselves including any areas in which the User has an interest so that information can be tailored to cover the areas in which Theatr Felinfach believe the User might be interested for future reference.
Theatr Felinfach would like to use the User's information for the purpose of providing them with material about any special areas which is believed may be of interest to the User and for related marketing purposes. Theatr Felinfach will only provide the User with this material if the User has agreed to this by ticking the relevant box on their Registration Form.
If at any time the User wishes to receive material about any other Theatr Felinfach events which they currently do not receive or if the User wishes to stop receiving any material, the User may request amendment or removal of their preferences by amending the "I agree" box on their Registration Form or by contacting the Box Office.
 
HOW WE WILL USE THIS INFORMATION
We may use your information to contact you about further events and services that you have requested. We may also contact you regarding events and services which we think may be interest to you, but only if you choose to allow us to do this when providing us with your details. If you no longer wish for us to use your information in this way, please contact us.
 
COOKIES
We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.
Cookies are necessary to the process of booking your tickets through our website, using the Ticketsolve system, however they are only temporary. Other temporary cookies present on our website are there to ensure that website content is displayed correctly, and will disappear when your user session has ended. We cannot be responsible for cookies relating to third-party features such as Facebook, Twitter, Google etc.
 
SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our customers unless there is a clear reason for doing so. For example, we record your request for an accessible seat along with any reasons you provide for the request. We will only use this information in order to facilitate your visit or otherwise accommodate your needs and it will not form part of any of the other processing described in this policy.
 
WHO SHOULD I CONTACT IF I HAVE CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS?
In the first instance please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this page.  If you are not happy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk.
 
PRIVACY POLICY AMENDS
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.
 
Theatr Felinfach
Ceredigion County Council
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
01570 470697
 

June 2018